Country Chiropractor Leongatha Privacy Policy (update Mar 2022)

Country Chiropractor values patient privacy. We endeavour to maintain your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act (1988) and Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as well as the Victorian Health Records Act (2002).

When you become a patient of our practice and provide us with personal information you provide consent for our Chiropractors and practice staff to access and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Policy provides information on how your personal information may be collected and used within our practice and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.
All patients who attend Country Chiropractor Leongatha may obtain a copy of this Policy at www.countrychiropractor.com.au

Policy Details
What Information is Collected
The personal information collected by Country Chiropractor includes but is not limited to
Names, date of birth, addresses, phone and email details, and details of relationships with other persons such as family members or guardians.
Information on your health including current medications, medical history, past chiropractic care, family history and general health status and risk factors including gender.
Details of other current health care providers seen and copies of any letters and/or medical reports and test results eg. X-ray reports.
Medicare or health fund details.

Why Information is Collected
For administrative purposes eg. booking appointments and billing.
In order for our Chiropractors to provide you with appropriate healthcare relative to you needs.
How Information Is Collected
Country Chiropractor will collect personal information from you from the following sources.
New patient forms.
Information given via the phone, email or written letter.
On-line booking system.
Third party correspondence eg. medical and/or tests reports/letters/other correspondence as well as health fund or Medicare information.
Where applicable eg. A minor; via a guardian or carer.

Access and Security of Personal Information
Patient files are the legal property of Country Chiropractor Leongatha.  Both Chiropractors and administrative staff have access to your records for the purposes specified above. However administrative staff access to your personal health information is limited to the minimum necessary to perform their duties eg. making appointments, billing, copying reports etc.
Records may be stored both in written and electronic form. Written records are kept within a lockable facility (the clinic) and electronic records are stored via secure server.
Adult patient files are kept for 7 years from the date they were last updated. Children’s files are kept until they are 21 years of age.
In order to keep your information up to date we ask that you please inform us of any changes eg. Change of contact details, relevant medical history etc.
You may access your records held by Country Chiropractor Leongatha by giving us a written request either via email at admin@countrychiropractor.com.au or via letter addressed to
Privacy Officer
Country Chiropractor Leongatha
18c McCartin St.
Leongatha Vic. 3953
Please allow up to two weeks for us to provide either yourself or a third party with these records. Include details of what records you require and to whom and where they are to be sent. A fee may apply in the event that the request is onerous or time consuming. In certain circumstances eg. during legal proceedings or where this could pose a serious threat to your or others physical and/or emotional health and safety or compromise the privacy of others; access to your records may not be possible.
Third Party Access to Personal Information
Under certain circumstances it may be necessary to share your information with a third party. Such circumstance may include but are not limited to.
Referral or transfer to another health care provider or communication with other healthcare provider to help with your care. (with your consent where possible)
When necessary to obtain Medicare or health fund rebates.
When required by law eg. mandatory disease notification, location of a missing person etc.
Where it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety.
In the case of a legal claim or complaint.

Privacy related to Country Chiropractor Leongatha Website
Information collected via the use of The Country Chiropractic Leongatha website: www.countrychiropractic.com.au may include details of general information to help with running and improving site performance by our site providers such as your general location, time of day the site is accessed and type device used for access etc. This site and social media sites affiliated with Country Chiropractor Leongatha may contain links to other websites. Please note that Country Chiropractor Leongatha is not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked websites.
By linking to the online booking system you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as detailed in this Policy.
 
If you wish to make a query or raise a concern about your privacy you may do so at
Australian Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone:1300 363 992
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au